Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Stainless mandrel bends

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chickentown Kent
    Posts
    93

    Stainless mandrel bends

    I am trying to obtain/get made a 67 degree 2d mandrel bend in 31/2 stainless
    I have tried everywhere i know of (waiting to hear back from OJZ)
    Does anyone know of someone who can do this
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Bucks
    Posts
    2,270
    You may have to ask on Track Time on FB

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chickentown Kent
    Posts
    93
    Thanks, i will try there ��

  4. #4
    22B Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Today i shall mostly be twidling with my knobs
    Posts
    13,715
    I would expect most of the bespoke exhaust people could help. Give Ryan a call. https://www.reefexhausts.co.uk/

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chickentown Kent
    Posts
    93
    Thank you
    I will contact them

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    4,283
    A lot of exhaust places seem to top out at 3" but no doubt there are some out there who can do larger.

    Vibrant sell pre-bent pieces though, although whether there are any UK stockists is another matter. You can cut a fair amount of bends from this

    https://vibrantperformance.com/catal...ff7c7cbae14512

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chickentown Kent
    Posts
    93
    Thanks, I had not seen that, the pipe diameter is certainly an issue, also the CLR , most places sell (bought in) tight bends

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    4,283
    Goodfabs is another that might be able to

    https://www.goodfabs.com/

    Although fabrication, pie cuts etc is another option. If it needs to be a very tight radius, you can get fabrication donuts to cut up and weld, although they're more common in aluminium. Not so sure about stainless.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •